The Game Awards 2023: The Complete List Of Winners and Finalists

Check out the full list of winners from The Game Awards 2023.
baldur's gate 3 dlc expansion

The winners of The Game Awards 2023 have been revealed, with a number of well-deserving games, studios, developer, and creators recognised for their work. While there were some surprises in this year’s announcements, there’s no doubt every game nominated deserved the recognition.

As for the big winners – Baldur’s Gate 3 took away the prize for Game of the Year, as well as awards for the Best RPG, Best Community Support, Best Multiplayer Game, Player’s Choice, and Best Performance for Neil Newbon as Astarion. Alan Wake 2 also took out a number of accolades, including Best Game Direction, Best Narrative, and Best Art Direction.

Here’s all the winners of The Game Awards 2023, as announced during the live event.

Read: The Game Awards 2023: All the biggest news, trailers and announcements



GAME OF THE YEAR

  • Alan Wake 2, Remedy Entertainment | Epic Games Publishing
  • Baldur’s Gate 3, Larian Studios [WINNER]
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2, Insomniac Games | SIE
  • Resident Evil 4, Capcom
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder, Nintendo EPD | Nintendo
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom, Nintendo EPD | Nintendo

BEST GAME DIRECTION

  • Alan Wake 2, Remedy Entertainment | Epic Games Publishing [WINNER]
  • Baldur’s Gate 3, Larian Studios
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2, Insomniac Games | SIE
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder, Nintendo EPD | Nintendo
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom, Nintendo EPD | Nintendo

BEST ADAPTATION

  • Castlevania: Nocturne, Powerhouse Animation | Netflix
  • Gran Turismo, PlayStation Productions | Sony Pictures
  • The Last of Us, PlayStation Productions | HBO [WINNER]
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie, Illumination | Nintendo | Universal Pictures
  • Twisted Metal, PlayStation Productions | Peacock

BEST NARRATIVE

  • Alan Wake 2, Remedy Entertainment | Epic Games Publishing [WINNER]
  • Baldur’s Gate 3, Larian Studios
  • Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty, CD Projekt Red
  • Final Fantasy XVI, Square Enix
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2, Insomniac Games | SIE

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • Alan Wake 2, Remedy Entertainment | Epic Games Publishing [WINNER]
  • Hi-Fi Rush, Tango Gameworks | Bethesda Softworks
  • Lies of P, Round8 Studio | Neowiz Games
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder, Nintendo EPD | Nintendo
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom, Nintendo EPD | Nintendo

BEST SCORE AND MUSIC

  • Alan Wake 2, Composer Petri Alanko | Remedy Entertainment | Epic Games Publishing
  • Baldur’s Gate 3, Composer Borislav Slavov | Larian Studios
  • Final Fantasy XVI, Composer Masayoshi Soken | Square Enix [WINNER]
  • Hi-Fi Rush, Audio Director Shuichi Kobori | Tango Gameworks | Bethesda Softworks
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom, Composed by Nintendo Sound Team | Nintendo EPD | Nintendo

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

  • Alan Wake 2, Remedy Entertainment | Epic Games Publishing
  • Dead Space, Motive Studio | EA
  • Hi-Fi Rush, Tango Gameworks | Bethesda Softworks [WINNER]
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2, Insomniac Games | SIE
  • Resident Evil 4, Capcom

BEST PERFORMANCE

  • Ben Starr, Final Fantasy XVI
  • Cameron Monaghan, Star Wars Jedi: Survivor
  • Idris Elba, Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty
  • Melanie Liburd, Alan Wake 2
  • Neil Newbon, Baldur’s Gate 3 [WINNER]
  • Yuri Lowenthal, Marvel’s Spider-Man 2

INNOVATION IN ACCESSIBILITY

  • Diablo IV, Blizzard Entertainment
  • Forza Motorsport, Turn 10 Studios | Xbox Game Studios [WINNER]
  • Hi-Fi Rush, Tango Gameworks | Bethesda Softworkbs
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2, Insomniac Games | SIE
  • Mortal Kombat 1, NetherRealm Studios | WB Games
  • Street Fighter 6, Capcom

GAMES FOR IMPACT

  • A Space for the Unbound, Mojiken Studio | Toge Productions | Chorus
  • Chants of Sennaar, Rundisc | Focus Entertainment
  • Goodbye Volcano High, KO_OP
  • Tchia, Awaceb | Kepler Interactive [WINNER]
  • Terra Nil, Free Lives | Devolver Digital | Netflix
  • Venba, Visai Games

BEST ONGOING GAME

  • Apex Legends, Respawn Entertainment | EA
  • Cyberpunk 2077, CD Projekt Red [WINNER]
  • Final Fantasy XIV, Square Enix
  • Fortnite, Epic Games
  • Genshin Impact, HoYoverse

BEST COMMUNITY SUPPORT

  • Baldur’s Gate 3, Larian Studios [WINNER]
  • Cyberpunk 2077, CD Projekt Red
  • Destiny 2, Bungie
  • Final Fantasy XIV, Square Enix
  • No Man’s Sky, Hello Games

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME

  • Cocoon, Geometric Interactive | Annapurna Interactive
  • Dave the Diver, MINTROCKET
  • Dredge, Black Salt Games | Team 17
  • Sea of Stars, Sabotage Studio [WINNER]
  • Viewfinder, Sad Owl Studios | Thunderful Publishing

BEST DEBUT INDIE GAME

  • Cocoon, Geometric Interactive | Annapurna Interactive [WINNER]
  • Dredge, Black Salt Games | Team 17
  • Pizza Tower, Tour de Pizza
  • Venba, Visai Games
  • Viewfinder, Sad Owl Studios | Thunderful Publishing

BEST MOBILE GAME

  • Final Fantasy VII: Ever Crisis, Applibot | Square Enix
  • Honkai: Star Rail, HoYoverse [WINNER]
  • Hello Kitty Island Adventure, Sunblink Entertainment
  • Monster Hunter Now, Niantic | Capcom
  • Terra Nil, Free Lives | Devolver | Netflix

BEST VR/AR GAME

  • Gran Turismo 7, Polyphony Digital | SIE
  • Humanity, tha LTD | Enhance Games
  • Horizon Call of the Mountain, Guerrilla Games | Firesprite | SIE
  • Resident Evil Village VR Mode, Capcom [WINNER]
  • Synapse, nDreams

BEST ACTION GAME

  • Armored Core VI: Fires of Rubicon, FromSoftware | Bandai Namco [WINNER]
  • Dead Island 2, Dambuster Studios | Deep Silver
  • Ghostrunner 2, One More Level | 505 Games
  • Hi-Fi Rush, Tango Gameworks | Bethesda Softworks
  • Remnant 2, Gunfire Games | Gearbox Publishing

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

  • Alan Wake 2, Remedy Entertainment | Epic Games Publishing
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2, Insomniac Games | SIE
  • Resident Evil 4, Capcom
  • Star Wars Jedi: Survivor, Respawn Entertainment | EA
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom, Nintendo EPD | Nintendo [WINNER]

BEST RPG

  • Baldur’s Gate 3, Larian Studios [WINNER]
  • Final Fantasy XVI, Square Enix
  • Lies of P, Round8 Studio | Neowiz Games
  • Sea of Stars, Sabotage Studio
  • Starfield, Bethesda Game Studios | Bethesda Softworks

BEST FIGHTING GAME

  • God of Rock, Modus Studios Brazil | Modus Games
  • Mortal Kombat 1, NetherRealm Studios | WB Games
  • Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl 2, Ludosity | Fair Play Labs | GameMill Entertainment
  • Pocket Bravery, Statera Studio | PQube
  • Street Fighter 6, Capcom [WINNER]

BEST FAMILY GAME

  • Disney Illusion Island, Dlala Studios | Disney
  • Party Animals, Recreate Gamesinn
  • Pikmin 4, Nintendo EPD | Nintendo
  • Sonic Superstars, Arzest | Sonic Team | Sega
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder, Nintendo EPD | Nintendo [WINNER]

BEST SIM/STRATEGY GAME

  • Advance Wars 1+2: Re-Boot Camp, WayForward | Nintendo
  • Cities: Skylines II, Colossal Order | Paradox Interactive
  • Company of Heroes 3, Relic Entertainment | Sega
  • Fire Emblem Engage, Intelligent Systems | Nintendo
  • Pikmin 4, Nintendo EPD | Nintendo [WINNER]

BEST SPORTS/RACING

  • EA Sports FC 24, EA Vancouver | EA Romania | EA Sports
  • F1 23, Codemasters | EA Sports
  • Forza Motorsport, Turn 10 Studios | Xbox Game Studios [WINNER]
  • Hot Wheels Unleashed 2: Turbocharged, Milestone
  • The Crew Motorfest, Ubisoft Ivory Tower | Ubisoft

BEST MULTIPLAYER (PRESENTED BY DISCORD)

  • Baldur’s Gate 3, Larian Studios [WINNER]
  • Diablo IV, Blizzard Entertainment
  • Party Animals, Recreate Games
  • Street Fighter 6, Capcom
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder, Nintendo EPD | Nintendo

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME

  • Final Fantasy VII Rebirth, Square Enix [WINNER]
  • Hades II, Supergiant Games
  • Like A Dragon: Infinite Wealth, Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio | Sega
  • Star Wars Outlaws, Massive Entertainment | Ubisoft
  • Tekken 8, Bandai Namco | Arika

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

  • IronMouse [WINNER]
  • PeopleMakeGames
  • Quackity
  • Spreen
  • SypherPK

BEST ESPORTS GAME

  • Counter-Strike 2, Valve
  • Dota 2, Valve
  • League of Legends, Riot Games
  • PUBG Mobile, LightSpeed Studios | Tencent Games
  • Valorant, Riot Games [WINNER]

BEST ESPORTS ATHLETE

  • Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok, League of Legends [WINNER]
  • Mathieu “ZywOo” Herbaut, CS:GO
  • Max “Demon1” Mazanov, Valorant
  • Paco “HyDra” Rusiewiez, Call of Duty
  • Park “Ruler” Jae-hyuk, League of Legends
  • Phillip ”ImperialHal” Dosen, Apex Legends

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

  • Evil Geniuses, Valorant
  • Fnatic, Valorant
  • Gaimin Gladiators, Dota 2
  • JD Gaming, League of Legends [WINNER]
  • Team Vitality, Counter-Strike

BEST ESPORTS COACH

  • Christine “potter” Chi – Evil Geniuses, Valorant [WINNER]
  • Danny “zonic” Sorensen – Team Falcons, Counter-Strike
  • Jordan “Gunba” Graham – Florida Mayhem, Overwatch
  • Remy “XTQZZZ” Quoniam – Team Vitality, Counter-Strike
  • Yoon “Homme” Sung-young – JD Gaming, League of Legends

BEST ESPORTS EVENT

  • 2023 League of Legends World Championship [WINNER]
  • Blast.tv Paris Major 2023
  • EVO 2023
  • The International Dota 2 Championships 2023
  • Valorant Champions 2023

PLAYER’S CHOICE AWARD

  • Baldur’s Gate 3, Larian Studios [WINNER]
  • Cyberpunk 2077, CD Projekt Red
  • Genshin Impact, HoYoverse
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2, Insomniac Games | SIE
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom, Nintendo EPD | Nintendo

Leah J. Williams is a gaming and entertainment journalist who's spent years writing about the games industry, her love for The Sims 2 on Nintendo DS and every piece of weird history she knows. You can find her tweeting @legenette most days.