Australian games dominate the 2022 BAFTA Games Awards nominations

Unpacking, The Forgotten City, and The Artful Escape have all received BAFTA nominations.
bafta 2022 nominations unpacking artful escape

The 2022 BAFTA Games Awards nominations have been announced – and there’s plenty of familiar faces amongst this year’s cohort. Australian-made games Unpacking, The Artful Escape, and The Forgotten City have all received nominations in a number of categories, as has Call of Duty: Vanguard, which was partially developed by the Australian-based Sledgehammer Games crew.

Unpacking, from Brisbane-based studio Witch Beam, received nominations in the Family, Narrative, Original Property and EE Game of the Year categories.

‘Being nominated for four BAFTAs feels sort of unreal,’ Tim Dawson, co-founder of Witch Beam said in a statement provided to GamesHub.

‘As a prestigious institution rooted in film, the BAFTAs carry a lot of weight and recognition so it means a lot to have our work celebrated in this way. We’re proud to be one of three Australian games up for BAFTA awards this year, helping to show that Australian games can hold their own on the world stage.’

The Artful Escape nabbed noms in Artistic Achievement, Audio Achievement, and Debut Game. The Forgotten City is also nominated for Debut Game, and for EE Game of the Year.

Call of Duty: Vanguard is up for Animation, Audio Achievement, and Multiplayer awards.

Each game is among impressive company: It Takes Two, Deathloop and Returnal lead the nomination tally, with hits like Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart and Psychonauts 2 also receiving a number of nods. It just goes to show how talented Australia’s local developers are, and how their work continues to shine on a global stage.

The 2022 BAFTA Games Awards will stream live from London on 7 April 2022, with keen watchers able to tune in via Twitch, Facebook, and YouTube.

Here’s the full list of 2022 BAFTA Games Awards nominees.

psychonauts 2 bafta
Psychonauts 2 (Image: Double Fine)

ANIMATION

CALL OF DUTY: VANGUARD Development Team – Sledgehammer Games/Activision Blizzard

IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts

KENA: BRIDGE OF SPIRITS Hunter Schmidt – Ember Lab LLC/ Ember Lab LLC

LIFE IS STRANGE: TRUE COLORS Development Team – Square Enix, Deck Nine Games/Square Enix

PSYCHONAUTS 2 Development Team – Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios

RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment


ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

THE ARTFUL ESCAPE Development Team – Beethoven & Dinosaur/Annapurna Interactive

IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts

PSYCHONAUTS 2 Development Team – Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios

RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment

RESIDENT EVIL VILLAGE Development Team – Capcom/Capcom

RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment


AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

THE ARTFUL ESCAPE Development Team – Beethoven & Dinosaur/Annapurna Interactive

CALL OF DUTY: VANGUARD Development Team – Sledgehammer Games/Activision Blizzard

DEATHLOOP Development Team – Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks

HALO INFINITE Development Team – 343 Industries/Xbox Game Studios

MARVEL’S GUARDIAN’S OF THE GALAXY Development Team – Eidos-Montréal/Square Enix

RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment


deathloop game bafta
Image: Bethesda

BEST GAME

DEATHLOOP Development Team – Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks

FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios

INSCRYPTION Development Team – Daniel Mullins Games/Devolver Digital

IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts

RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment

RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment


BRITISH GAME

ALBA: A WILDLIFE ADVENTURE Development Team – ustwo games/ustwo games, Plug In Digital

DEATH’S DOOR Development Team – Acid Nerve/Devolver Digital

FIGHTS IN TIGHT SPACES Development Team – Ground Shatter/Mode7

FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios

OVERBOARD! Jon Ingold, Tom Kail, Joseph Humfrey – inkle/ inkle

SABLE Development Team – Shedworks/Raw Fury


forgotten city steam autumn sale bafta nomination
Image: Modern Storyteller

DEBUT GAME

THE ARTFUL ESCAPE Development Team – Beethoven & Dinosaur/Annapurna Interactive

EASTWARD Development Team – Pixpil/Chucklefish

THE FORGOTTEN CITY Nick Pearce, Alexander Goss, John Eyre – Modern Storyteller/Dear Villagers

GENESIS NOIR Evan Anthony, Jeremy Abel – Feral Cat Den/Fellow Traveller

MAQUETTE Development Team – Graceful Decay/Annapurna Interactive

TOEM Development Team – Something We Made/ Something We Made


EVOLVING GAME

AMONG US Development Team – Innersloth/Innersloth

ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

APEX LEGENDS Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts

DISCO ELYSIUM – THE FINAL CUT Development Team – ZA/UM/ZA/UM

FORTNITE Development Team – Epic Games/Epic Games, People Can Fly

NO MAN’S SKY Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games


FAMILY

ALBA: A WILDLIFE ADVENTURE Development Team – ustwo games/ustwo games, Plug In Digital

CHICORY: A COLORFUL TALE Development Team – Greg Lobanov, A Shell in the Pit, Madeline Berger, Alexis Dean-Jones, Lena Raine/FINJI

FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios

MARIO PARTY SUPERSTARS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment

UNPACKING Wren Brier, Tim Dawson, Jeff van Dyck – Witch Beam/Humble Games


GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT

ALBA: A WILDLIFE ADVENTURE Development Team – ustwo games/ustwo games/Plug In Digital

BEFORE YOUR EYES Development Team – GoodbyeWorld Games/Skybound Games

CHICORY: A COLORFUL TALE- Greg Lobanov, A Shell in the Pit, Madeline Berger, Alexis Dean-Jones, Lena Raine/FINJI

GAME BUILDER GARAGE Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

IT TAKES TWO Development Team -Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts

PSYCHONAUTS 2 Development Team -Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios


inscryption autumn steam sale bafta
Image: Daniel Mullins Games

GAME DESIGN

DEATHLOOP Development Team – Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks

FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios

INSCRYPTION Development Team – Daniel Mullins Games/Devolver Digital

IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts

RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment

RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment


MULTIPLAYER

BACK 4 BLOOD Development Team – Turtle Rock Studios/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment

CALL OF DUTY: VANGUARD Development Team – Sledgehammer Games/Activision Blizzard

FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios

HALO INFINITE Development Team – 343 Industries/Xbox Game Studios

HELL LET LOOSE Development Team – Black Matter/Team17

IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts


MUSIC

DEATHLOOP Tom Salta, Erich Talaba, Ross Tregenza – Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks

FAR CRY 6 Development Team – Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft

HALO INFINITE Development Team – 343 Industries/Xbox Game Studios

PSYCHONAUTS 2 Peter McConnell – Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios

RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Scott Hanau, Wataru Hokoyama, Mark Mothersbaugh – Insomniac Games/ Sony Interactive Entertainment

RETURNAL Bobby Krlic, Joe Thwaites, Harry Krueger – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment


NARRATIVE

IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts

LIFE IS STRANGE: TRUE COLORS Development Team – Square Enix, Deck Nine Games/Square Enix

MARVEL’S GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Development Team – Eidos-Montréal/Square Enix

PSYCHONAUTS 2 Tim Schafer – Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios

RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment

UNPACKING Wren Brier, Tim Dawson, Annie VanderMeer – Witch Beam/Humble Games


unpacking gdc awards 2022 nominations
Image: Witch Beam

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

DEATHLOOP Development Team – Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks

DEATH’S DOOR Development Team – Acid Nerve/Devolver Digital

INSCRYPTION Development Team – Daniel Mullins Games/Devolver Digital

IT TAKES TWO Development Team – Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts

RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment

UNPACKING Wren Brier, Tim Dawson, Jeff van Dyck – Witch Beam/Humble Games


TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

FORZA HORIZON 5 Development Team – Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios

HITMAN 3 Development Team – IO Interactive/IO Interactive

PSYCHONAUTS 2 Development Team – Double Fine Productions/Xbox Game Studios

RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment

RESIDENT EVIL VILLAGE Devleopment Team – Capcom/Capcom

RETURNAL Development Team – Housemarque/Sony Interactive Entertainment


EE GAME OF THE YEAR (voted for by the public) 

CHICORY: A COLORFUL TALE Greg Lobanov, A Shell in the Pit, Madeline Berger, Alexis Dean-Jones, Lena Raine/FINJI

DEATHLOOP Arkane Lyon/Bethesda Softworks

THE FORGOTTEN CITY Modern Storyteller/Dear Villagers

IT TAKES TWO Hazelight Studios/Electronic Arts

METROID DREAD Nintendo & MercurySteam, Nintendo

UNPACKING Witch Beam/Humble Games                  

Leah J. Williams is a gaming and entertainment journalist who's spent years writing about the games industry, her love for The Sims 2 on Nintendo DS and every piece of weird history she knows. You can find her tweeting @legenette most days.